Privacy Policy

Last Updated 24th December 2020


Your Privacy and Security are very important to us. As we collect personal information it is our job to maintain a high level of security.


About this privacy policy


This Privacy policy has been created to provide a clear and concise summary of how and when personal information is collected, stored and distributed. This policy discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for Kat Mac Art. Kat Mac Art has used the National Privacy Principles as laid out in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 in creating its Privacy Policy.


Personal information


We may collect a range of information. This information includes your name and address, your telephone number(s), and your email address. You may also be requested to provide your credit card details. All transmission of personal information including your credit card details will be encrypted during on-line data transfer, by using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.


Statistical information


When you visit Kat Mac Art our server logs information which is provided by your browser. This information is used to create summary statistics, which allow us to assess the number of visitors to the different sections of our site. As well as this it allows us to discover what information is most and least used, determine technical design specifications, and help us make our site more useful to visitors. The information logged is as follows:


● The date and time of your visit


● The address of the referring site


● The type of browser you are using


● Your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc)


● your server’s IP address (a number which is unique to the machine through which you are connected to the Internet: usually one of your service provider’s machines)


● The address of the pages accessed and any documents downloaded


Kat Mac Art will make no attempt to identify users or their browsing activities, unless disclosure is required by law or due to a mandatory requirement of a Court, Governmental Agency or Regulatory Authority. We use the information only for statistical analysis or systems administration purposes.


Email addresses


We will record your e-mail address if you transmit it to us electronically either in an e-mail message or via a web page form. It will only be used for the purpose for which you provide it, and will not be disclosed to any third party or added to a mailing list, unless you consent.

Searches


Search terms that you enter when using our search engine are collected, but are not associated with any other information that we collect. We use these search terms to ascertain what people are looking for at our site, and to improve the services that we provide.


Safety


All information provided to Kat Mac Art is stored, transmitted and used in a secure and encrypted environment.


Promotional material via email


Kat Mac Art communicates with its customers primarily using e-mail. This includes telling our customers about existing and forthcoming online auctions. We acknowledge and respect a user’s choice to opt-out of marketing communications activities. Should you decide you do not wish to receive marketing or promotional materials via e-mail from us please unsubscribe using the link on each email.


Use and disclosure of personal information


Kat Mac Art does not disclose any personal information to any other party, except address details for order fulfilment initiated by you on our site.


Other privacy information

● You are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your username and passwords and any account information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are using the internet


● Further Privacy information can be obtained on the Australian Privacy Commissioner’s Web Site.


Changes to this privacy policy


Kat Mac Art may make changes to this Privacy policy from time to time.

Subscribe To Our Community

© Copyright Kat Mac Art 2021. Privacy Statement